Artan Grubi

Title: 
First Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Political System and Inter-Community Relations
Email: 
Info_zpvrsm@gs.gov.mk
Фотографија: 
Biography: 

Artan Grubi was born in Skopje on June 7, 1977.

Grubi completed primary and secondary education in Skopje. He graduated from the "Iustinianus Primus" Faculty of Law at the "St. Cyril and Methodius" University in Skopje, where he acquired the title of graduate journalist.

At the same faculty he completed his postgraduate studies in the field of media and communications on "The Role of New Media in Transitional Societies."

Grubi holds a PhD from the Faculty of Social Sciences - Political Science at Tirana State University on "The Role of the Media in Civic Participation in Political - Social Change."

Grubi began his professional career in 1999, building a rich career in the NGO sector and working with international organizations in North Macedonia, Montenegro, Albania, the Netherlands and Kosovo such as the Embassy of the Kingdom of the Netherlands in Skopje, NATO, The Hague Tribunal and US Agencies for assistance with various operational tasks.

From May 1999 to October 2000 he was the Project Manager at CRS, responsible for the overall management of the refugee food and shelter Programme. In the same period he was also Programme Coordinator of Shelters and Rehabilitation Project in Kumanovo.

In the period from October 2000 to December 2004, he worked at the Hague Tribunal, performing operational tasks with the Prosecutor's Office in Kosovo, North Macedonia, Serbia, Montenegro, The Hague, etc.

From January 2005 to March 2008, he served as Political Assistant to the NATO Office of Political Advisers.

In the period March 2008 to March 2011 he was a political advisor at the Embassy of the Kingdom of the Netherlands in Skopje.

In the period April 2014 to December 2016, Grubi was elected a Member of the Parliament, and is a member of the Committees on Foreign Policy, Political System and Inter-Community Relations, Rules of Procedure and Mandate-Immunity Issues and is Vice President of the Delegation of the Assembly to the Parliamentary Committee on Stabilization and Association.

From April 2016 to August 2020, he was re-elected Member of the Parliament. During this term he serves as Chairman of the Committee on European Affairs and Chairman of the Parliamentary Group for Cooperation with the United States, while he is also a member of the Committee on Inter-Community Relations, the National Council for European Integration, the Committee on Elections and Appointments and Vice-Chairman of the Parliament Delegation in the Parliamentary Committee for Stabilization and Association.

Since August 30, 2020, he has been the First Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Political System and Inter-Community Relations in the second term of the Government led by Prime Minister Zoran Zaev.

Since May 2013 he has been teaching at the Faculty of Journalism at the State University of Tetovo in the subjects Theories of Communications, Media and Conflict, Interpersonal Communication and Public Relations.

From May 2006 to May 2011 Grubi is the founder and president of the civil movement “Awake!” - an influential NGO that initiates the establishment of civil society within the Albanian community in North Macedonia and aims to promote greater tolerance, equality and civic activism.

Since May 2011 he has held several senior positions in the Democratic Union for Integration: as Chief of Cabinet of the DUI President and his political advisor, while in 2019 he was elected Organizational Secretary of the party. He is a member of the General Council and the presidency of the party.

Grubi is married and father of 3 children.

Mandate letter of Artan Grubi (Macedonian language)